Jump to content


Photo

PhysX v8.07.18


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

Poll: PhysX v8.07.18 (7 member(s) have cast votes)

Are you satisfied by the quality of this driver and can you recommend it for other users?

  1. No (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  2. Yes (6 votes [85.71%])

    Percentage of vote: 85.71%

  3. Yes, even though i noticed a few bugs. (1 votes [14.29%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.29%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#21 alexdino

alexdino

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 63 posts
  • Country:Malaysia

  • Brand:Dell
  • Model:Vostro 1500
  • Resolution:1280x800 (WXGA)
  • Video Card:(0407) GeForce 8600M GT
  • SUBSYS:10DE-0407
  • Operating System:Vista Home Basic x86

Posted 05 August 2008 - 11:44 PM

Turn off PowerMizer. Just find all instances of "0x3333" in the INF and turn them to "0x2222". Then, change the value for "PowerMizerEnable" to 0.

And by the way, I just did some testing with 3DMark Vantage, and my CPU score is much higher with GPU PhysX on than with it off. Therefore, it really is working.



Yes i did turn off the powermizer, and the downclock still happen :)

you can refer http://forums.laptop...showtopic=19850 for details

By the way i have the same system spec as you.

have ti try out the physx and repot back

#22 Guest_victoryo_*

Guest_victoryo_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:02 AM

Ty! i downloaded it and installed it. And all works fine! whoehoee.
I have the latest Geforce drivers from this site.
I'am running on a 8600M GS and the physx demo's works!! :)

#23 Michael Marley

Michael Marley

    Banned

  • Moderator
  • 1,886 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Lenovo
  • Model:ThinkPad T530
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Linux (Other)

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:19 AM

What OS are you running? Because I try as hard as I can, but I simply cannot get the demos to run, even though I am sure PhysX is working.

#24 adolfotregosa

adolfotregosa

    Novice

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Country:Portugal

  • Brand:Asus
  • Model:G1S
  • Resolution:1440x900 (WXGA/WXGA+/WSXGA)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:33 AM

177.79, these physx drivers. Everything seems OK. The demos in the Physx panel run. Does that mean it's all working? :)

SLI 8600GT's



Guys we with the 8600 can run the demos but for me it's the cpu working, just run any demo and watch your cpu load. Tests on Vista X64

Look at the second image, it says that no nvidia physx processor is installed !

Posted Image Posted Image


Posted Image


Everest reports that the GPU is not doing anything since it downclocks normally.

Posted Image

Edited by adolfotregosa, 06 August 2008 - 06:43 AM.


#25 Guest_drPENCILCASE_*

Guest_drPENCILCASE_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:50 AM

8800 GTX on VIsta 32-bit: PhysX is enabled, but it appears just like the post from adolfotregosa: on the first tab it syas that are no installed processors.

But, I've tried GRAW 2 and now I can play on Ageia Island (it was disabled before) and increase the physx setting (also disabled before).

#26 Guest_victoryo_*

Guest_victoryo_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:52 AM

I run windows vista home premium 86x with the latest geforce drivers off this site :)
Everything runs fine with my 8600M GS and also the demo's

#27 yakuza

yakuza

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Country:Germany

  • Brand:Toshiba
  • Model:x200 SLI 21x
  • Resolution:1680x1050 (WSXGA+)
  • Video Card:(0407) GeForce 8600M GT
  • Operating System:Vista Ultimate x64

Posted 06 August 2008 - 10:32 AM

I have the same problem as the member Adolfotregosa. How do you go? Sorry Google Translation:)

#28 Michael Marley

Michael Marley

    Banned

  • Moderator
  • 1,886 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Lenovo
  • Model:ThinkPad T530
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Linux (Other)

Posted 06 August 2008 - 11:26 AM

I am not sure why you have this problem, but you should try the 3DMark Vantage Physics test. When I compared the CPU ops with PhysX off and on, it was 5 and 25, respectively. Quite a difference?

#29 yakuza

yakuza

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Country:Germany

  • Brand:Toshiba
  • Model:x200 SLI 21x
  • Resolution:1680x1050 (WSXGA+)
  • Video Card:(0407) GeForce 8600M GT
  • Operating System:Vista Ultimate x64

Posted 06 August 2008 - 11:44 AM

Ok. I have done it. I have the driver 177.39 64bit and the Physx 9.07.18 installed. It also works with 3dmarkVantage06 33OPS and cpu score 9043rd Super. But with the drivers 177.79 64bit remains the black image in 3dmarkvantage06 physx test.

#30 Guest_Hannes The Hun_*

Guest_Hannes The Hun_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:26 PM

on my XPS M1530 running XP 32bit, the 177.79 geforce drivers allow me to use PhysX GPU support with this PhysX driver on my 8600 GT.
it doesn't matter if the panel shows "no nvidia PhysX processor installed" as this only means no ageia add-on card/coprocessor is found. everything's alright as long as you can select the "GeForce PhysX" hardware device on the other screen. just look on your CPU and GPU load when starting the demos: with geForce PhysX enabled, your GPU frequencies should go up to the max, while "No Acceleration" gives you maximum CPU load and only moderate GPU load. of course, if you have a really fast CPU, you won't notice any difference in speed while running the demos with the different settings.

alas, I can't give any hints for Vista since I hate this OS :)

#31 Guest_Wee_*

Guest_Wee_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:08 PM

Does the 177.66 driver support physx?

#32 Michael Marley

Michael Marley

    Banned

  • Moderator
  • 1,886 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Lenovo
  • Model:ThinkPad T530
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Linux (Other)

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:15 PM

It appears to be a hit-and-miss thing. You could try it, though.

#33 coolcop06

coolcop06

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 308 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Other or Custombuild
  • Model:See "Desktop Custom Build"
  • Resolution:Nothing Selected
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Win7 Professional x64

Posted 06 August 2008 - 09:08 PM

it says GeForce PhysX is enabled, but when i try to play a demo i get htis error message
"Direct X9.0 installed (589824). Requires 9.0c (October 2006) or later."
But in my Nvidia Control Panel says i have Direct X 10.0...
does anyone know whats going on here?

#34 eXeC

eXeC

    Beginner

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Country:Germany

  • Brand:Toshiba
  • Model:Satego X200-21L
  • Resolution:1440x900 (WXGA/WXGA+/WSXGA)
  • Video Card:(0407) GeForce 8600M GT
  • Operating System:Vista Home Premium x86

Posted 07 August 2008 - 02:57 AM

I had the same problem, my vista doesnt had the newest direct-driver.
Just download the DirectX9 driver http://www.chip.de/d...X_13002926.html and it will work.

greetZ

#35 Michael Marley

Michael Marley

    Banned

  • Moderator
  • 1,886 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Lenovo
  • Model:ThinkPad T530
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Linux (Other)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 03:50 AM

It would be better to download this file directly from Microsoft.

#36 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 August 2008 - 04:37 AM

For those who works, do you find any difference in game before and after activate the physx? I have a 8600m GT and currently using the 177.66 as well, the physx driver did work but I don't see any differences having it or not.

#37 Michael Marley

Michael Marley

    Banned

  • Moderator
  • 1,886 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Lenovo
  • Model:ThinkPad T530
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Linux (Other)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 04:39 AM

No, but this is because I have no games that use PhysX. I do notice quite an improvement in 3Dmark Vantage.

#38 Compusmurf

Compusmurf

    Novice

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Country:United States

  • Brand:Toshiba
  • Model:Qosmio X505-q850
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:(0652) GeForce GT 130M
  • Operating System:Win7 Ultimate x64

Posted 07 August 2008 - 07:09 AM

I have 1 game that's PhysX enabled. The ONLY thing I've noticed is it seems a bit less "laggy" in areas with alot of movement and nothing more. I can't quite put my finger on the truth. It "could" just be wishful thinking on my part. :)

Some say the psychological value is the important part. hahahaha

#39 zipper

zipper

    Banned for farting

  • Moderator
  • 3,164 posts
  • Country:Finland

  • Brand:MSI
  • Model:GT70 GTX 680M (+G51J GTX 260M)
  • Resolution:1920x1080 (HD 1080)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • SUBSYS:10BC1462
  • Operating System:Win7 Home Premium x64

Posted 07 August 2008 - 09:10 AM

Got 100 points more on 3DMark Vantage with my Quadro FX 1600M, it's about 6%.

#40 Covert

Covert

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Country:Australia

  • Brand:Other or Custombuild
  • Model:Custom Build
  • Resolution:1280x720 (WXGA, HD 720)
  • Video Card:NVIDIA Card N/A
  • Operating System:Win7 Ultimate x86

Posted 07 August 2008 - 10:39 AM

IF THE PHYSX DEMOS ARE WORKING THEN YOU ARE USING ACCELERATION JUST FYI!

As some of you have noticed it says "No AGEIA PHYSX INSTALLED"

But below it says "PhysX Processor"

That means you don't have the AGEIA processor, but it is using your video card for acceleration! It IS working! if it did not detect you had an nVidia card it would not let you use acceleration!

What cannot be done on the video card (e.g. too much load on the GPU from some video intesive program) will be moved to your CPU instead, very likely if you don't have SLi.

Edited by Covert, 07 August 2008 - 03:05 PM.